Longitudinal support based on objective measurement of cognitive development for children with mild development disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19683009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shinji  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40334023)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 特別支援教育 / 実験系心理学 / 発達障害 / 認知情報処理 / 学習困難 / 注意 / 電気生理学的手法
Research Abstract
Longitudinal support from the data of psychoeducational assessment and psychophisiological recordings based on cross-sectional data were examined for children with developmental disabilities. Results indicated that the objective measure acquired by psychoeducational assessment and psychophisiological recordings might complement and extend the findings obtained from cross-sectional data, but also reveal a developmental course of an individual with developmental disabilities.