Study of holomorphic foliations and vector fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19684001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASUKE Taro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30294515)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords葉層構造 / Bott類 / Godbillon-Vey類 / Fatou集合 / Julia集合 / ベクトル場 / 複素構造 / 共形的測度 / 臨界指数 / 特性類
Research Abstract
I studied the Godbillon-Vey class of transversely holomorphic foliations, and showed that it is rigid under continuous deformations in the category of transversely holomorphic foliations. It is also shown that an invariant of deformations of foliations is closely related to the rigidity. I also introduced a new, simple definition of Fatou and Julia sets of transversely holomorphic foliations. A classification of Fatou components and some fundamental properties concerning invariant metics and conformal measures are obtained.