Search for New Physics through the Measurement of Yukawa coupling of b-quark and Development of Silicon Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19684006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HANAGAKI Kazunori  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40448072)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子物理 / ヒッグス / bクォーク / トップクォーク / LHC / シリコン検出器 / 湯川結合定数 / LHC実験 / bクォークジェット / SOI / bクォークの湯川結合定数 / bジェット同定 / シリコン飛跡検出器 / アトラス実験
Research Abstract
We installed and maintained the charged particle tracker and examined the b-quark identification method in detail, aiming for the Higgs search. This results in the preparation of the search for events where Higgs decays to b-quark pair. While we take data, we also measured the cross section of ttbar event which is one of the most important background sources in the Higgs search. Besides, we developed new type of silicon detector, and confirmed the proof of detection principle.