Angle-resolved photoemission study on Fermi surface of quantum well structures based on strongly correlated oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19684010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMIGASHIRA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00345092)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光電子分光 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 表面・界面物性 / 強相関電子系 / 量子井戸 / 酸化物超構造 / 酸化物ヘテロ構造 / 酸化物薄膜 / 角度分解光電子分光
Research Abstract
The quantum confinement of strongly correlated electrons in artificial structures provides a platform for studying the behavior of correlated Fermi-liquid states in reduced dimensions. The successful creation and control of metallic quantum well states in artificial structures of a strongly correlated oxide reveals the unique behavior of two-dimensional electron liquid states, characterized by the orbital-selective quantization originating from the anisotropic orbital character of the V 3d states and unusual band renormalization of the subbands near the Fermi level, that reflect complex interactions in the quantum well.