Development of the read-out system for the quantum mechanical amplitude and phase information using the frequency and time resolved spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19684014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Hiroyuki  Institute for Molecular Science, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (10390642)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコヒーレント制御 / 超高速分光 / 量子干渉 / フェムト秒分光法 / 波束ダイナミクス / パルス波形整形
Research Abstract
I have succeeded to prepare the experimental setup for the wave packet interferometry experiment within the low temperature solid para-hydrogen crystal. The phase-stabilized double pulses of 600nm and 800nm fs laser pulses were prepared by a home-built Michelson interferometer. The dynamics of the created wave packets were probed by another fs probe pulse. The frequency resolved signal was detected by a CCD detector. We observed an extraordinary long lifetime of the signal fringe contrast, more than 60% even after 500ps from the initial wave packet preparation.