Distribution and variation of source water components in intermediate layer in the mixed water region revealed by multiple tracer analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19684016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yugo  Fisheries Research Agency, 東北区水産研究所・混合域海洋環境部, 主任研究員 (10371791)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords混合水域 / 親潮 / 黒潮続流 / 複数トレーサー解析 / 水塊混合比 / 北太平洋中層水 / 中層フロート / 溶存酸素解析 / 海洋物理 / オホーツク海 / 溶存酸素 / オプトード / 混合海域 / 北大平洋中層水
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the water mass distribution and circulation in the intermediate layer in the Oyashio and mixed water regions, a new method to estimate the mixing ratio among the source waters which form the observed water there was developed and applied to the temperature, salinity, and dissolved oxygen data observed there by our research vessel and profiling floats. Also, the volume transports of the source waters were examined using the observed ocean current data etc. As a result, it is quantitatively revealed that the water originated from the Okhotsk Sea flows into mixed water region with relatively more volume transport in the upper intermediate layer (26.7-27.0σ_θ) whereas the water originated from the subarctic gyre in the northwestern Pacific flows there in the lower layer (27.0-27.3σ_θ) with relatively more volume transport in contrast.