Development of stepwise laser spot demagnetization system and itsapplication to planetary geology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19684017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norihiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80302248)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古地磁気 / 局所レーザー消磁 / 隕石 / 先カンブリア代 / 衝撃 / クレーター / 地球電磁気 / 地質学 / 局所段階レーザー熱消磁 / 磁性 / 惑星起源・進化 / 走査型MI磁場顕微鏡 / 衝突溶融脈 / 断層破砕帯 / クレーター磁気異常 / 単結晶斜長石 / グリーンレーザー / 局所段階レーザー加熱 / 断層古地磁気 / フラクタル / 磁化の温度・時間関係
Research Abstract
I have been developing a stepwise laser spot demagnetization system for the application to the micro-paleomagnetic study of pre-Cambrian rocks, shocked crater rocks and meteorites. I employed a Q-switched 30W second harmonic generation Nd : YAG green laser, a digital 2-color pyrometer (300-1000℃) with quartz fiber optics of 600 micrometer and a two-way laser irradiation unit with CCD camera. This laser demagnetization system allows us to stepwisely heat the individual spot area in oriented thin sections. As a sample holder, I developed a X-Y stage controlled vacuum chamber with quartz glass viewport embedded into horizontally-lying 12-folded cylindrical silicon steel. The target sample is hold in a very weak ambient magnetic field of 25nT with 10^<-2>Torr vacuum condition. In addition to laser demagnetization system, I have conducted a micro-paleomagnetic study of shock melt veins in Tenham chondrite and fault gouge samples of Chelungpu fault and Nojima fault, by using a supersonic cutter blade. Through these studies, I found that shock melt veins are a reliable magnetic recorder of ambient field during ancient parent-body collisions, and fault gouge are also a reliable recorder for the earthquake faulting. Although these new techniques of laser demagnetization and micro-paleomagnetic study are powerful, the Pre-Cambrian rocks and meteorites have still suffered metamorphism for a long time scale. Traditional Neel theory of magnetization tells us that single domain magnetic particles relax its remanent magnetization to energetically stable condition in an exponential function of temperature and time. However, it is often that natural magnetization data is not consistent with the theory, being due to metamorphism. To interpret the natural data, I have extended the Neel theory to a stretched exponential function, and derived a new non-linear time-temperature relation for metamorphosed rocks and meteorites.