Vibrational spectroscopy of single proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Satoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70371705)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分光 / 低温 / タンパク質 / 単一分子分光 / 赤外 / 中赤外 / アミドI / 単一分子 / 一分子計測(SMI) / 化学物理 / 光物性 / 物性実験 / 生物体分子 / 一分子計測(SDM) / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Vibrational infrared absorption of a single protein molecule was detected at a few kelvins as infrared-induced recovery of visible fluorescence of a dye with which the protein was labeled. This sensitive method of detecting infrared absorption was demonstrated for a single bovine serum albumin (BSA) molecule labeled with Alexa Fluor 660 by determining the vibrational infrared absorption spectrum of the backbone vibrations of the R-helical structure in the wavelength region around 6μm (1650cm-1). In addition to measuring the vibrational infrared absorption spectrum, the visible fluorescence can be simultaneously used for imaging of the same dye-labeled single protein molecules.