Elucidation of molecular mixing state in a nanospace by the small and middle angle X-ray scattering and reverse Monte Carlo method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IIYAMA Taku  Shinshu University, 理学部, 准教授 (30313828)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ空間 / クラスター / 分子混合 / X線回折 / X線小角散乱 / リバースモンテカルロ / 多孔性固体 / ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this theme is the establishment of measurement and analysis methods of the molecular mixing state in the micropore of various porous solids. X-ray small angle scattering and X-ray diffraction are used as the experimental investigation and reverse Monte Carlo method is used as the analysis method of the micro molecular mixing. X-ray measurement system was optimized to the in situ measurement of adsorption state using parallel incident beam and transmission geometry. This apparatus and analysis method were applied to the some adsorption system such as the activated carbon-sulfate acid-water system. We found the characteristic features of molecules in the micropore such as the formation of the "hydration cluster" which is the cooperative behavior of sulfate ion and water molecules in the micropore. The microscopic description method of molecular mixing state was improved by this study, both of experimental and analysis procedures.