Computational design and development of new functional ate complexes and its practical applications to organic transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masanobu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 内山機能元素化学研究室, 准主任研究員 (00271916)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアート錯体 / 化学選択性 / 分子変換 / 理論計算 / 遷移構造解析 / 異種二核錯体 / アニオン重合
Research Abstract
We have developed new zincate reagents with high functional group tolerance. A novel zincate complex consisting of isopropyl ligands and magnesium salt as a counter cation ((iPr)_nZn)(MgCl)_<n-2>) was designed. Reactions of highly functionalized aromatic iodides with the zincate resulted in halogen-metal interconversion with excellent reactivity and high ligand selectivity. We have also developed a new organosilyl zincate complex. The reagents were found to be useful for novel silyl-metalation reactions. The mechanism of these chemical reactions was fully analyzed on the basis of spectroscopic techniques and theoretical calculations. The chemical reactions we developed would offer a new synthetic approach for preparing organic molecules for applications in various fields such as material sciences, biotechnology, and organic syntheses.