Time-resolved IR Absorption Study on Electron Transfer and Electrochemical Reactions by Ultra-fast Potential Jump Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKATA Akira  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60321915)
Research Collaborator OSAWA Masatoshi  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (00108466)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords時間分解赤外分光 / 電極反応ダイナミクス / 電子移動反応 / 電気二重層 / 界面水分子の配向緩和 / 水和殻崩壊過程 / 親水・疎水相互作用 / 疎水性相互作用 / 反応ダイナミクス / 水和殻崩壊 / 疎水性水和殻 / 電子移動ダイナミクス / レーザー分光
Research Abstract
For the full understanding of electrochemical reactions, structural changes of adsorbed reactants as well as water molecules around the surface should be studied in a time-resolved manner. We have found that the laser-induced orientation change of water molecules in the electric double layers causes a sudden change in electrode potentials. The detailed analysis of the potential jump revealed that water molecules on a hydrophobic surface are more flexible than on a hydrophilic surface. Structured water layers on a hydrophobic surface is readily destroyed by the forced approach of hydrophilic cations than by hydrophobic cations.