Novel alcohol dehydrogenase catalyzed oxidation and reduction in supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tomoko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 講師 (10319494)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルコール脱水素酵素 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 酸化還元反応 / 酵素反応 / 環境技術 / 化学工学 / 合成化学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Research Abstract
Oxidation and reduction reactions by Geotrichum candidum in supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO_2) were examined. The isolation and purification of two kinds of enzymes catalyzing the reactions were also conducted. Furthermore, the enzyme were successfully stabilized by immobilization for the use in the presence of scCO_2.