Synthesis of novel polymer complexes constructed with dinitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTSUKI Masashi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30362453)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子錯体 / 窒素 / 共役ポリマー / ロジウム / イリジウム / 二核錯体
Research Abstract
Novel synthetic methods for the polymer complexes constructed ith dinitrogen were developed. The obtained polymer complexes constructed with initrogen and group 9 transition metals involving Ir and Rh were revealed to be insoluble n common organic solvents. IR spectra of the polymers indicated that dinitrogen is ncorporated in the polymers' main chain.