Development of Asymmetric Supramolecular Catalysts with Antibodies and Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyasu  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (00314352)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / 遷移金属錯体 / 超分子 / 立体選択性 / 不斉触媒 / エネルギー変換 / 触媒 / 抗原抗体反応 / 光学活性 / 不斉認識 / 不斉反応
Research Abstract
Some monoclonal antibodies which can bind organic metal complexes with high specificity and high affinity were prepared in order to construct a specific reaction field utilizing their antigen-binding sites. Unique functions were developed by the incorporation of metal complexes into the binding site of monoclonal antibodies. Monoclonal antibodies for stereoisomers of transition metal complexes or enantiomers of organic compounds were also prepared successfully.