Photoswitching of Conductance in Diarylethene-Metal Nanoparticles Hybrid System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2008-2010)
Kyushu University (2007)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenji  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80262145)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子素子 / 光スイッチ / 金微粒子 / 電導性 / フォトクロミズム / 分子コンダクタンス / 交換相互作用 / ニトロキシドラジカル / 分子デバイス
Research Abstract
The networks composed of photochromic diarylethene dithiols and gold nanoparticles were prepared, and the photochemical reactivity and photoswitching of the conductance were studied. The networks showed a completely reversible photoswitching of the conductance according to the photochromic reactions of the diarylethene units. The switching behavior is attributed to the change of the π-conjugation length of the molecule. Because of the high switching ratio and good reversibility this switching system opens up the possibility of sophisticated molecular electric circuits.