Development of a Novel Environmentally Friendly Electrolytic System Using Solid-Supported Bases and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, グローバルエッジ研究院, テニュア・トラック助教 (50361770)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固体塩基 / 酸塩基反応 / 電解反応システム / 電解アルコキシ化 / 電解アセトキシ化 / 電解トリフルオロアセトキシ化 / 活性点分離 / 炭素-炭素結合形成反応 / コルベ電解 / 電解メトキシ化 / パラレル雷解合成 / 非コルベ反応 / 有機電解合成 / 後続化学反応
Research Abstract
We have successfully developed a novel environmentally friendly electrolytic system based on the acid-base reactions between protic solvents or carboxylic acids as substrates and solid-supported bases. Furthermore, we have successfully applied the electrolytic system using solid-supported bases to a flow cell and parallel electrosynthesis. On the other hand, in the series of studies, we found that solid-supported bases are not oxidized at the anode. On the basis of the finding, we proposed the concept of site isolation in organic electrosynthesis. It can be defined as solid-supported reagents are not subject to electrochemical destruction at electrodes.