Development of novel compound of function selective labeling reagent for proteins and its systematic use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HINOU Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (70333333)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自殺基質 / 機能選択的 / 特異的阻害 / 触媒部位の同定 / ラベル化 / 非特異的阻害 / 活性化速度 / シアリダーゼ / 阻害剤 / 特異性 / 分子設計 / 環状構造 / 機能選択的ラベル化 / 活性加速度
Research Abstract
I have tried to develop a novel method of inhibitor design of such enzymes exemplified to a neuraminidase Vibrio cholerae neuraminidase (VCNA) of which crystal structure was reported in 1994 and most potent inhibitor was reported in 1971. As a result, a potent inhibitor for Vibrio cholerae neuramnidase was developed using mechanism-based labeling information of key amino acid residues, design of a skeleton of focused library based on labeling information, screening of the focused library, and elimination of promiscuous inhibitor by detergent-based assay to afford potent (Ki=73nM) and selective inhibitor among viral, bacterial, and mammal neuraminidases.