Development of Active Devices by Introduction of Liquid-Crystallinity into Inorganic Nanoparticles
Project/Area Number |
19685017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KANIE Kiyoshi Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60302767)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 液晶材料 / 素子 / ナノ粒子 / 液晶 / ハイブリッド / デバイス |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we focused on introduction of thermotropic liquid-crystallinity into rod-type gold nanoparticles and disk-type iron oxide nanoparticles by the hybridization of organic liquid crystal molecules. In the case of gold nanorod, we have investigated that hybridization of the nanorods with thiol-substituted triphenylene molecules. On the other hand, we have prepared iron-oxide magnetic nanoparticles by the thermal decomposition method in the presence of organic liquid crystals with a carboxylic acid moiety.