Ionics of Organoboron Electrolytes for Highly Selective Lithium Ion Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMI Noriyoshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40323745)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリチウムイオン / 高分子電解質 / ホウ素 / イオン伝導 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / アニオンレセプター / イオン液体 / 高分子固体電解質 / ゲル電解質 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / シングルイオン伝導体 / 無機高分子
Research Abstract
A variety of organoboron electrolytes were synthesized as electrodes separator of lithium ion batteries. Their ion conductive properties were studied in detail. Novel organoboron ion-gel electrolytes were successfully prepared by condensation of cellulose with boric acids in the presence of LiOH aq. Moreover, in aim of controlling the nano-structure of ion conductive pathway, we have designed novel ion transporting matrix via self-assembly of ionic liquids.