New Functionalities in Microstructured Crystals Treated under Highly Reducing Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Katsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (90397034)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイエナイト / 湿度センサー / エレクトライド / ヨードメトリー / C12A7 / 水素化物イオン / Mayenite / プロトン伝導 / 還元剤 / X線回折 / 核磁気共鳴 / 元素戦略 / セラミックス / 水素
Research Abstract
New material functions have been explored by employing a methodology such that highly reducing chemical species are incorporated into microstructure of oxide mineral crystals that are composed of abundant elements. Fully hydride (H^-) ion-incorporated mayenite (C12A7) was synthesized at the first time, and general detection method for H^- ion was established. In electron (e^-)-incorporated C12A7, we elucidated the origin of metallic conductivity, established a general quantification method for e^-, and demonstrated its function as anti-oxidation powder. Incorporation of H^- and e^- was also realized in Sr-substituted maynite.