Development of new scintillator materials with vacuum ultraviolet emission
Project/Area Number |
19686001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 結晶工学 / 先端機能デバイス / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 医療・福祉 / 放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / 医療福祉 / 放射線・X線線・粒子線 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, main target is to develop new scintillator materials with VUV emission (shorter than 200nm). The following topics were intensively investigated. 1. High quality and shaped crystal growth of VUV scintillator 2. Test of radiation response using VUV scintillator with gas counter as detector 3. 2dimensional radiation mapping using above mentioned detector The bulk crystal growth technology of Nd:LaF_3、Nd:LuLiF_4 and Nd:LuF_3 single crystal is confirmed. In addition, Alpha-ray and X-ray signal and 2 dimensional image were obrained from all the detectors.