Development and application of new kinetic theory for thermal oxidation of silicon replacing the Deal-Grove model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takanobu  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (00367153)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面・界面 / 電気・電子材料 / ナノ構造形成・制御 / 分子動力学法 / 並列計算 / 並列計算機
Research Abstract
A new general rate equation for thermal oxidation of silicon was formulated. The rate equation is applicable to oxidation processes in dry and wet oxygen ambient, and explains a long-pending problem of a nonlinear oxygen pressure dependency observed in the dry oxidation. Atomistic structures of silicon oxide and germanium oxide films were modeled by means of molecular dynamics, through which the structural relaxation mechanism, diffusion behavior of oxidant molecules, stress distribution, heat transport and phonon mode decay processes are investigated.