Control of nonlinear processes of protein solution and biological cells induced by focused femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2008-2010)
Hamano Life Science Research Foundation (2007)
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Youchiroh (HOSOKAWA Yoichiroh)  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (20448088)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 蛋白質 / 細胞 / 衝撃波
Research Abstract
When an intense infrared-femtosecond-laser is focused into biological materials, shockwave and cavitation bubble are generated at the laser focal point, in which an explosive morphological change of water is induced by an effective multiphoton absorption. I developed a new local force measurement system to estimate the impulsive force due to the shockwave and cavitation bubble generated in biological materials and elucidated time and spatial evolution of these phenomena. On the basis of this knowledge, new control and measurement methods of single cell or intracellular protein were devised.