Nonlinear photonic crystals for deep ultraviolet coherent light sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIN-ICHIRO Inoue  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (20391865)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 非線形光学デバイス / 第二高調波発生 / 波長変換 / ナノ微細加工 / 深紫外コヒーレント光源 / 光バンド構造 / 群速度制御
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to fabricate nonlinear two-dimensional (2D) photonic crystals (PhCs) by proposing a new 2D PhC structure that combines PhC functions and highly nonlinear optical materials. We reveal a direct relationship between the observed nonlinear optical responses and the corresponding photonic band structure, and we show experimental evidence that the performance of nonlinear optical applications such as the wavelength conversion and two-photon absorption devices are dramatically improved in this structure. Moreover, by using this physical enhancement mechanism, we demonstrate the high-efficiency, compact deep-ultraviolet (DUV) coherent wavelength conversion devices.