Materials designfor energy systems based on interface integrity
Project/Area Number |
19686012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ken Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40396461)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 応力腐食割れ / 反応ダイナミクス / 量子分子動力学法 |
Research Abstract |
Computational chemistry approach was applied to study the mechanism of Stress Corrosion Cracking (SCC). Enhanced chemical reactions and diffusion of oxygen atoms due to strain were found to be one of the important factors in the crack growth process of SCC. Hafnium was suggested to be effective element for the formation of stable oxide film and the decrease of strain-enhanced oxygen diffusion.