Experimental and Analytical Study of Influence of Hydrogen-Lattice Defects Interaction on Fracture Behavior of Steels
Project/Area Number |
19686013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Ryosuke Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (80363414)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 機械材料・材料力学 / 破壊 / 分子動力学 / 水素脆化 / 格子欠陥 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / デジタル画像相関法 / 水素拡散 |
Research Abstract |
Hydrogen embrittlement is a well-known phenomenon where ydrogen lowers the strength of materials. In order to ensure the safe use of hydrogen nergy, there is a pressing need to clarify the mechanism of hydrogen embrittlement. n this study, the roles of hydrogen in a steel were studied by focus on interactions etween hydrogen and lattice defects. As a result of various simulation analyses, t was revealed that hydrogen enhances multiplication of lattice defects, and ignificantly changes their mobility.