Reconstruction of a bio-fluid dynamics model from the cellular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takuji  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20313728)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物流体 / サスペンジョン / 微生物 / 赤血球 / 数理モデル / 生体流体力学 / 計算生体力学 / 血液 / レオロジー / 境界要素法 / ストークス流れ
Research Abstract
We had developed a numerical model of microorganisms, red blood cells and cancer cells by 2008. We also tried to model biological reaction of cells. In 2009, we utilized these models and computed many body interactions of cells in a suspension. Then we compiled a database for the stress field, diffusion tensor under various conditions. We also developed a mathematical model of these tensor values under simplified conditions. Besides, we develop a numerical model to solve population of bacteria in the human intestine by combining the cellular level models and the macroscopic models. We established a base for the multi-scale and multi-physics simulation for the microbial flora in the intestine.