Fundamental Mechanism on the Effects of Nanostructures on Energy Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Masahiko  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40294045)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 固液界面熱抵抗 / 熱伝導率 / 分子動力学 / 非平衡 / エネルギー伝達 / 熱伝導 / 界面熱抵抗
Research Abstract
The nonequilibrium molecular dynamics simulation was conducted in order to clarify the effects of the structures at the nanometer precision on the energy transfer in a solid or at a liquid-solid interface. The nanostructures which reduce the average thermal conductivity in a solid by the reduction of the phonon mean free path can be applicable for the interfacial thermal resistance reduction by the surface area enlargement and the enhancement of the local nonequilibrium state such as the change of the self-diffusion coefficients at the interface.