Development of Circularly Polarized Synthetic Aperture Radar to Generate High Precision Axial Ratio Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
J・TSRI Sumantyo  Chiba University, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (40396693)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアンテナ / 円偏波合成開口レーダ / 画像信号処理 / 合成開口レーダ / 円偏波 / 航空機搭載 / マイクロ波リモートセンシング / マイクロ衛星搭載
Research Abstract
Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) is a multi purpose sensor that can be operated in all-weather and day-night time. Recently, the SAR sensor is operated in linear polarization (HH, VV and its combination) with limited retrieved information. The characteristics of the conventional SAR sensor are bulky, high power, sensitive to Faraday rotation effect etc. Recently, we are developing the Circularly Polarized Synthetic Aperture Radar (CP-SAR) onboard microsatellite to retrieve the physical information of Earth surface. For this purpose, we also developed the CP-SAR onboard unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) for ground testing of this sensor. In the near future, CP-SAR sensor will be installed in small satellite and launch in 2014 to monitor the global environment, especially the global warming.