Performance evaluation of existing structures based on a coupled scheme of thermo-dynamic analysis and various durability indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60312972)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords土木材料 / コンクリート / 維持管理 / シミュレーション / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a numerical system capable of simulating existing concrete structures. Inputs to the numerical simulation are obtained by proposed methodologies to estimate quality of structural concrete and environmental and loading histories during the service life. As verification, the numerical system in which enhanced constitutive models for arbitrary temperature conditions were implemented was applied to actual structures, and it was shown that the proposed system can be used for life-time prediction of reinforced concrete structure.