Relation between dynamic and subjective responses of human subjects exposed to whole-body vibration and its application to the evaluation of vibration environment
Project/Area Number |
19686030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Yasunao Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90322023)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 振動評価 / 振動不快感 / 人体振動 / 人体動特性 / 全身振動 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to develop an evaluation and prediction method of subjective responses of people exposed to whole-body vibration based on their dynamic responses. Experiments involving human subjects were conducted to understand the relation between dynamic responses and discomfort caused by vibration in the vertical and the horizontal directions, respectively. A mathematical model to predict the dynamic response of the human body was then developed so that the evaluation of vibration discomfort could be made based on dynamic responses predicted for any input motions.