Next Generation Infill Walls with Supplemental Seismic Performance Designed According to Clients' Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANADA Yasushi  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (80334358)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非構造壁 / ブロック壁 / インターロッキングブロック / 静的実験 / 耐震補強 / 地震応答解析 / 地震リスク解析 / 倒壊限界
Research Abstract
Experimental and analytical studies were conducted to develop next generation infill walls with supplemental seismic performance designed according to clients' needs. A prototype of infill wall was designed based on an interlocking block wall capable of resisting out-of-plane loads. Fundamental data were collected to evaluate supplemental seismic performance of several kinds of interlocking block infill. As a result, their seismic performance could be controlled by materials of blocks. Moreover, focusing on an Indonesian earthquake-damaged building, analytical investigations were carried out based on the test results. Contributions of different types of infill to the seismic performance of the building were clarified through seismic risk analyses.