Human Behavior Concerning Home, Action and Space Based on Living Activities Investigation By using Probability Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Daisuke  Kyoto University, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90372565)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計画論 / 生活行動 / 位置検知 / センサーネットワーク / ICタグ / 確率モデル / 三軸加速度 / 時系列 / モニタリング / センサー
Research Abstract
The authors investigated residents' behaviors in dwelling units by using wireless sensors. The developed method, which is noninvasive, continuous and objective, allows us to get residents' data concerning the position and time. The characteristic relationship between residents' behavior and dwelling units' plan were derived from the analysis of the data during a certain period by using the data mining technique such as the probability model. The unused method concerning human behavior inside the dwelling units was presented in contrast with the self-reported or the interview researches.