Study on Ge surface oxidation processes based on in-situ analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITA Koji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00343145)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords半導体物性 / 初期酸化過程 / ゲルマニウム / 二酸化ゲルマニウム / 一酸化ゲルマニウム / 分光エリプソメトリー / 酸化機構 / 表面酸化 / 光吸収 / 酸素欠損 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 表面酸化渦程 / 絶縁膜 / 表面酸化過程
Research Abstract
The GeO desorption from GeO_2 films on Ge is caused by the combination of two reactions occurring at the top and bottom interfaces, respectively, and the desorption rate is described by the diffusion-limited model through the GeO_2 film. It induces the oxygen-deficiency-related defects in the films, which is clearly detected as the increase of sub-gap photo absorption. The significant improvement of electrical characteristics was demonstrated through the suppression of defect generation by the introduction of a cap layer on top of GeO_2 film, or the control of oxygen partial pressure during the thermal treatment. The enhancement of the controllability of the interface properties by the coexisting high-k materials was also demonstrated.