Surface and interface control in the epitaxial growth of boride thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Yukiko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 講師 (90344720)
Research Collaborator ベラ サンブナス  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 研究員
フロランス アントワーヌ  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 研究員
カトウア モドウスミタ  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 研究員
ZHANG Wenyong  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsMBE / エピタキシャル / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 超薄膜 / エピタキシー / 走杳プローブ顕微鏡 / 薄膜 / 化学気相成長 / 表面 / 界面 / MBE, エピタキシャル / MBE,エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
A unique ultrahigh vacuum chemical vapor epitaxy system, which prevents oxygen incorporation into boride films and also has capability of in-situ growth monitoring, was successfully built. The epitaxial growth of zirconium diboride thin films was carried out on silicon, sapphire, and gallium nitride. Surface segregating elements originating from the substrates, which were observed as different surface reconstructions during the growth, were found to be responsible for the reaction at the surface. Single-crystallinity was confirmed for the films grown on sapphire substrates under optimized conditions, driven by a stable interface structure, while the films grown on silicon contained some misoriented crystallites due to competing interfaces.