Development of basic technologies for the practical production and particulate design of pharmaceutical organic nanoparticles by the rapid expansion of supercritical solutions (RESS) technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hirohisa  Shinshu University, 工学部, 准教授 (70313294)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 医薬用有機物 / 超臨界溶体急速膨張法 / 晶析 / ナノ粒子 / 粒子設計 / 溶解度 / 気液固三相平衡 / 相関
Research Abstract
The solubility of four pharmaceutical organic compounds in supercritical carbon dioxide and the solid-liquid-gas three-phase equilibria for eleven carbon dioxide + pharmaceutical organic compound systems, which are very important to understand and design the rapid expansion of supercritical solutions (RESS) technique, were measured. The nano-sized spherical particles (dav ≈ 200 nm) with the narrow particle size distribution of RS-(±)-ibuprofen, acetylsalicylic acid and theophylline were produced by the RESS technique. The properties of the nanoparticles produced by the RESS technique were found to be controlled by the supersaturation defined as the difference between the chemical potential of the solute at the section of preparing the supercritical solution saturated with the solute and that at the section of the collection of the produced particles.