Design of high selective catalytic reactor and elucidation of reaction mechanism by precise diffusion control in micro space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Taisuke  Kyoto University, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (10293987)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新規反応場 / マイクロ化学プロセス / マイクロリアクター / ラマン分光法 / 赤外分光法 / 触媒反応器 / 反応速度論 / メタノール分解反応
Research Abstract
It is clarified that the microreactor is preferable over the packed-bed reactor in aspects of the concentration distribution of the reactants in the microspace, the distibution of temperature and active species on a catalyst. On the basis of the knowledge obtained, some methods for intentionally control of the concentration distribution in microspace were proposed.