Synthesis, systematization, and functionalization of newly developed hierarchical porous materials
Project/Area Number |
19686048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Masaru The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50298155)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ゼオライト / 階層構造 / コンポジット / 酸塩基触媒 / 吸着材 / 貴金属低減 / ナノるつぼ / セラミックス / ヒエラルキカル / 酸触媒 / 吸着剤 |
Research Abstract |
A novel method to synthesize microporous materials or micro-meso-porous composite materials by use of mesoporous silica materials as a source, was developed as a suitable technique to obtain a hierarchical porous network. Another synthesis strategy for the newly-functionalized porous materials was also proposed; where hetero-atom doping on the surface of mesoporous silica materials in their synthesis or post-syntheis procedure, was carried out, and then the mesoporous materials were transferred into microporous materials without loss in the surface nature. As a result of this work, fabrication of a group of hierarchical porous silica from micro- through macropore with an important catalytic function of surface such as acid-base or redox properties, was successfully achieved.