Establishment of an offshore wind monitoring station for investigating meteorological aspects of offshore wind power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Teruo  Kobe University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80324284)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 海上風 / 風況 / メソ気象モデル / MM5 / 合成開口レーダー / 海洋鉄塔
Research Abstract
This research was conducted in the aim of 1) understanding of offshore wind characteristics peculiar to Japanese coastal waters, 2) evaluating the accuracy of the winds simulated with a mesoscale model, 3) evaluating the accuracy of the winds estimated from satellite-borne synthetic aperture radar, and 4) developing an offshore wind forecasting system, all of which are necessary for promoting offshore wind power generation in Japan, by utilizing the offshore platform of the Shirahama Oceanographic Observatory, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University as an offshore wind monitoring station. Many significant results regarding offshore wind characteristics in Japanese coastal waters and the accuracy of the wind speed estimations were obtained through this research.