Enhancement of selective hydrophilization of PVC surface and its application for plastic recycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, 環境安全センター, 助教 (60343290)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords塩化ビニル / 塩化ビニリデン / 混合プラスチック / 分別 / 浮遊選別 / オゾン / 表面 / リサイクル
Research Abstract
The separation of PVC and other chlorinated plastics from mixture of waste plastics was investigated and separation technology was developed. The mechanisms of hydrophilization of PVC surface was found and enhancement of hydrophilization of PVC surface was achieved at higher ozone concentration and ozonation time. Optimization of the condition of froth flotation was optimized and these technologies were applied to the improvement of wet density separation of PVC.