Mixing of tungsten and carbon and tritium dynamics at fusion first wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OYA Yasuhisa  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 准教授 (80334291)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁場核融合 / トリチウム理工学 / 水素同位体 / 炭化タングステン / 共堆積層 / 核融合第一壁 / トリチウム / 炭素イオン / タングステン / X線光電子分光法 / 昇温脱離法 / 同時照射 / 核融合
Research Abstract
In the fusion reactor, tungsten materials are considered to use as the plasma facing materials and it is thought that tungsten carbide will be formed. Therefore, it is important issue for fusion safety to reveal the tritium behavior changes. In this study, carbon ion (C^+), helium ion (He^+) and deuterium ion (D_2^+) were implanted into tungsten on various conditions, and the retention behavior of deuterium was clarified. As a result, it was shown that irradiation defects ware formed by carbon ion implantation and the deuterium retention behavior was changed by carbon retained in tungsten. In addition, it was suggested that the irradiation defects also formed by helium ion irradiation and deuterium retention increased. For the triple ions (C^+, He^+ and D_2^+) implantation into tungsten, it was shown that the deuterium was mainly trapped on irradiation defects formed by helium ion implantation. Moreover, the carbon-carbon bond on tungsten surface was decreased compared to that in the dual ion (C^+ and D_2^+) case. It was suggested that carbon was sputtered by helium ion implantation and the helium retention would have an influence on diffusion of hydrogen isotopes to bulk..