Simultaneous measurements of plasma pressure, rotation and current density profiles using Lithium beam probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kensaku  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (60360426)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ核融合 / 超精密計測 / リチウムビーム / ゼーマン偏光分光 / 境界輸送障壁 / トカマク / 周辺電流 / 安定性 / LiBP / CXRS / Hモード / ELMs / JT-60U / 電流分布 / イオン温度 / 輸送障壁 / ELM / ゼーマン効果 / 荷電交換分光 / 周辺密度 / 周辺温度 / 周辺回転 / 同時計測 / 周辺安定性 / ペデスタル
Research Abstract
Simultaneous measurements of the magnetic field pitch angle, ion temperature, rotation, electron density and its fluctuation in the plasma edge region are obtained by using Zeeman polarimetry, Charge eXchange Recombination Spectroscopy (CXRS) and Beam Emission Spectroscopy (BES) with a 10keV Li-beam probing system on JT-60U. The diagnostic has 20-ch viewing chords covering the plasma peripheral region of normalized minor radius r/a ~0.8-1 with a spatial resolution of up to ~1cm. The edge current density profile with the local peak at the plasma edge has been identified in the H-mode plasma, which is correlated with large pressure gradient in the pedestal region.