Environmental behaviors of radionuclides by dynamic speciation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (90436543)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射性廃棄物処分 / 環境分析 / 化学種分布 / コロイド / 腐植物質 / サイズ分布 / 鉱物 / 吸着 / サイズ分析 / フィールドフローフラクショネーション / 天然有機物質 / 放射性核種 / 電位 / 高分子電解質 / 結合 / 鉄 / 静電ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
For the better understanding and modeling of the speciation of radionuclides in natural environments, it is of great importance to develop a method that capture various interactions affecting the speciation of the radionuclides. In this study, environmental behaviors of certain radionulides that are potentially important for nuclear waste disposal are evaluated by a series of methods that reflect dynamic aspects of their speciation and modeled on the basis of the obtained results.