The molecular mechanisms of heterochromatin establishment and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19687001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Jun-ichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, クロマチン動態研究チーム, チームリーダー (60373338)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発現制御 / ヘテロクロマチン / RNA干渉 / 分裂酵母 / 遺伝子発現制御 / サイレンシング / RNAi
Research Abstract
In this research program, we tried to gain a better understanding of the molecular mechanisms underlying the establishment and maintenance of higher-order chromatin structure, heterochromatin. Using fission yeast as an model organism, we employed an genetic screening and successfully identified novel RNAi-related factors involved in heterochromatin assembly. Further genetic analyses of mutant cells uncovered a novel insight into the molecular mechanisms of how RNAi effector complexes are recruited to the heterochromatin.