Eco-evolutionary dynamics of predator-prey systems : experimental study using plankton microcosms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19687002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takehito  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40447321)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords個体群動態 / 進化 / ケモスタット / プランクトン / クロレラ / ワムシ
Research Abstract
Organisms can evolve at a very short-time scale and such rapid evolution has been reported by many studies. This study focused on how rapid evolution influences population and evolutionary dynamics. I found that there was a substantial variation in the shape of a tradeoff between predation resistance and competitive ability in an algal population, which produces the genetic diversity that makes rapid evolution possible to occur. Then, I observed strange population dynamics of a predator-prey system, depending on the shape of the tradeoff.