Analysis of the protein-turnover mechanisms in the chloroplast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19687003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryouichi  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20311516)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords葉緑体 / プロテアーゼ / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
We found that a specific sequence in a chloroplast protein, chlorophyllide a oxygenase, is essential in the turnover of this protein. This sequence is most likely a degron for the chloroplast Clp protease. We obtained evidence for the presence of similar degrons in the other chloroplast proteins, indicating that the protein turnover mechanism is rather general in the chloroplast.