Structural studies on intramembrane cleaving proteases
Project/Area Number |
19687004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGI Terukazu Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (40379102)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 構造生物学 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 立体構造解析 / 膜蛋白質 / プロテアーゼ / 結晶化 / 組み換え蛋白質の大量発現 / 膜内蛋白質切断 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we carried out structural and biochemical studies on bacterial intramembrane proteases so as to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the regulated intramembrane proteolysis (RIP). We succeeded in purifying one of the intramembrane proteases with high purity and stability. In addition, we have found that the extracellular region of proteases is involved in the interaction with the substrate in the course of RIP.