Structural studies on the cellular machineries involved in protein disulfide bond generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19687005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kenji  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (10423039)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジスルフィド結合 / レドックス / 細胞品質管理 / DsbB / Ero1 / PDI / X線結晶構造解析 / 小胞体 / Erol / DsbA / ユビキノン / 膜蛋白質 / 大腸菌 / ジスルフイド結合 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
The formation and cleavage of disulfide bonds play a critical role in the folding into native protein structure and the elimination of misfolded proteins. Receiving the support by a Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A) from MEXT, I have accomplished structural and biochemical analyses of DsbB, an E. coli membrane protein, and Ero1α, a human flavoenzyme, both of which are responsible for protein disulfide bond generation in cells. I also succeeded in the crystal structure analysis of ERdj5, a protein disulfide reductase that accelerates degradation of misfolded proteins and thereby clarified its mechanism of operation to drive the ER-associated degradation.