Crystallographic analyses of functional mechanisms of sensory receptors
Project/Area Number |
19687006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Atsuko The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子シグナリング研究チーム, チームリーダー (10321738)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | TRPチャネル / 機械刺激受容チャネル / 結晶構造 / タンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 構造生物学 / 感覚受容 |
Research Abstract |
We identified a structurally-stable cytosolic domain of a mechanosensitive TRP channel, and found that the domain is a crucial region for its mechanosensitive channel activity. Structural analysis of the domain was performed by X-ray crystallography. A couple of regions in the domain were successfully crystallized and their X-ray diffraction data were collected. Among them, crystallographic structure of one region was determined.