Regulation of acquired immunity by thymus-specific proteasomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19687009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2007)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (20344070)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫 / 胸腺 / プロテアソーム / ペプチド / 正の選択 / T細胞 / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / シャペロン / 分子集合
Research Abstract
The acquired immune system, which can defend against all sorts of pathogens, is established by adequate selection of immature T cells in the thymus. We have discovered a new protease complex that we named "thymoproteasome" that is expressed exclusively in the cortical thymic epithelial cells, which mediate "positive selection," a process where useful T cells are selected and survive. We have demonstrated that the thymoproteasome regulate the positive selection by producing a unique peptide repertoire and presenting it to developing T cells.